Sign up to our Newsletter

Make it happen







 

Sharjah, UAE » City Info » Visa Requirements

GCC NATIONALS:

Visa requirements for entering Sharjah vary greatly between different nationalities and it is always advised to check regulations before travelling. Currently, every nationality entering the UAE needs a visa except citizens of the GCC countries (Gulf Cooperation Council: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) expatriate residents of the GCC (certain nationalities and professions) and British citizens with the right of abode in the UK.

The following citizens of Europe also receive visas on arrival : Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the Vatican.

In addition, nationals from Australia, Brunei, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and South Korea in Asia, as well as those from the United States of America and Canada also now receive Visas on arrival.

GCC nationals can stay more or less as long they like. British citizens can stay for a month and then apply for a visa for a further two months. European, American, South African and Australian citizens may obtain a visit visa from the UAE embassy in their respective countries before departure. Please note that Israelis and travellers whose Passports bear Israeli stamps will be denied a visa.

OTHER NATIONALS:

For all other nationalities, a visa must be applied for before the visitor enters the country either through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel.

VISAS THROUGH HOTELS:

Tourists can get a visa from a tourist company or a hotel by first making a reservation for at least one night. They must fax/courier the hotel a copy of their passport along with the reason for the visit (tourism is an acceptable reason) and their arrival date. You must also make sure that the hotel faxes you a copy of the visa when it is ready.

Airlines may require confirmation (preferably a fax copy of the document) that a visa is held before check-in at the airport. The original is held at Sharjah Airport for collection before passport control.

TOURIST VISA:

This visa is issued through tourist companies and it is valid for 30 days. It You cannot renew it or extend it. If the Visa holder of the tourist visa stays more than the 30 days, that person has to pay a fine per day plus some charges are for an out pass.

VISIT VISA:

Visa is issued through DNRD. It is stamped for 30 days validity but it is valid for 60 days and can be extended for 30 more days by paying some amount. The extension needs to be done before the 60th day. If the visitor stays more than 60 days or more than 90 days (after the extension) they will have to pay a fine per day plus some charges for an out pass.

Certain passport holders can enter the UAE without obtaining a visit visa prior to arrival and stay up to 30 days.

Documents required:
1. Photocopy of the visitor's passport
2. Visit Visa Application form, completed and signed by the sponsoring company.
3. Photocopy of the trade license of the company
4. A Guarantee letter from the company stating its responsibility of the visitor during his visit.

WORK VISA:

These visas are issued for people who want to work or do business in UAE. It is valid for 60 days only, during this the work residence visa has to be processed. If the person delays in stamping the residence he will pay 25 AED fine for each day. (Please see Residence Section for further details about how to stamp the residence).

There are different types of Work visas:

Private companies or Establishments employees (Issued from labor Office)
1. Servants
2. Partners
3. Investors
4. Governmental institutions and Ministries (Issued from DNRD) and the person can only work in governmental institutions.